Review · PHUKET

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket

★ 4.4 · 18 reviews 1 hour From $25 Operated by TYCOON THAI DMC · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Phuket’s Simon Cabaret is a one-hour burst of stage lights, elaborate costumes, dance, music, and theatrical spectacle. The production is built for visual impact, with each act bringing a new look and a new routine rather than a long story you must follow.

I like the colorful costume work and the sheer number of performers on stage. I also like the compact running time: at 60 minutes, this is easy to fit into an evening in Patong. The main caution is ticket handling. One recent booking involved a customer who paid for VIP but received a regular seat, while another customer reported being refused entry, so check your ticket details carefully before you go.

Key points to know

  • One-hour format: A short, lively performance that fits neatly into a Phuket evening.
  • Costume-led spectacle: Expect intricate outfits, bold colors, large sets, and frequent changes in visual style.
  • Dance and music together: The acts combine choreography, singing or recorded music, and theatrical presentation.
  • $25 admission price: The ticket covers entry to the show, not transport, food, drinks, or personal purchases.
  • Arrive 30 minutes early: You need time to find the venue, confirm your booking, and locate your seat.
  • Seat type matters: Keep your confirmation available and check that the seat category matches what you booked.

What the Simon Cabaret Show is really about

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - What the Simon Cabaret Show is really about

The Simon Cabaret Show is less about a detailed plot and more about presentation. You watch one polished act after another, with performers using dance, music, expressive movement, costumes, and stage presence to hold the room.

That makes it a straightforward choice if you want an evening attraction that does not require much planning once you arrive. You do not need background knowledge of Thai culture or a strong command of the language to follow the basic appeal. The show communicates through movement, music, color, and visual comedy.

The production is described as internationally acclaimed, and its appeal is clear from the format. This is a purpose-built entertainment experience, not an informal local performance. Sets are extravagant, outfits are carefully designed, and the performers are presented as the main attraction.

You should set your expectations correctly. The show is a glossy cabaret production, not a historical presentation or a quiet cultural performance. If you enjoy choreography, theatrical costumes, and big stage moments, the format works well. If you prefer a small venue with spontaneous interaction, this may feel highly produced.

More Cabaret Shows in Thailand

A 60-minute run of costumes, dance, and stage sets

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - A 60-minute run of costumes, dance, and stage sets

The exact act order is not provided, but you can expect the performance to move through several different numbers. Each act brings a new combination of music, dance, costumes, and set design.

The costume work is one of the clearest reasons to book. The outfits are intricate and colorful, and the visual changes help keep the hour moving. A customer who rated the show highly described the performers as expert dancers trained in various dance styles, with many performers appearing in detailed costumes.

That variety matters. A single dance style repeated for an hour could become tiring, but a cabaret show depends on changing the mood and appearance from one number to the next. You might see a more traditional dance influence in one segment, followed by a faster, more theatrical routine.

The stage sets add another layer. The supplied details describe extravagant sets and a world of bright colors. That means the show is designed to read from the audience rather than reward small, quiet details. If you sit farther back, you should still be able to follow the broad movements and costume changes, though finer facial expressions may be less noticeable.

The one-hour length is a practical advantage. You get a complete evening performance without giving up half a day. It also suits families and mixed-age groups because the show is described as family-friendly and does not depend on a complicated storyline.

Why the performers are the main attraction

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - Why the performers are the main attraction

The performers carry the production. Their dance training, timing, and stage presence are what turn costumes and lighting into a show rather than a simple parade of outfits.

I would pay attention to the transitions between acts. In a cabaret production, the switch from one number to the next is part of the fun. New costumes, music, and formations give you a series of small visual surprises, and the performers need to keep the energy up even when the stage picture changes.

The show also offers a broad style of entertainment. Music, dance, and theatrical artistry are combined rather than presented as separate demonstrations. You are not attending a dance lesson or a concert. You are watching a staged production where every element supports the overall effect.

A strong rating of 4.4 from 18 recorded ratings suggests that the show usually delivers what its listing promises, though the small number of ratings means you should not treat that figure as a guarantee. The strongest praise centers on talent, entertainment value, colorful costumes, and the number of performers involved.

One customer called the show entertaining, wholesome, and suitable for families. Another gave the highest rating and described the performers as highly talented. Those are useful clues about the tone: this is meant to be accessible, upbeat entertainment rather than an adult-only nightclub act.

The $25 price and what it covers

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - The $25 price and what it covers

At $25 per person, the ticket is reasonably priced if you want a polished evening attraction with a fixed one-hour running time. The value comes from the production itself: dancers, costumes, stage sets, music, and the convenience of a short scheduled show.

The ticket covers admission to the Simon Cabaret Show. It does not include hotel pickup or drop-off, food, or drinks. That distinction matters in Phuket, where transport can add to the real cost of an evening out.

You should also budget for personal expenses. The practical information advises bringing cash because not every vendor may accept credit cards. No specific food, drink, or merchandise prices are provided, so I would not assume that the $25 ticket covers anything beyond entry.

This is a better value for someone staying nearby or already arranging transport in Patong. If you must pay extra for a long transfer each way, the total cost of the evening will be higher than the advertised admission price.

The ticket is also flexible in one useful way. You can cancel up to 24 hours before the start time for a full refund, and a reserve-now, pay-later option is available. That helps if your Phuket plans are still changing, but it does not remove the need to check the final confirmation and seat details.

Getting seated without unnecessary stress

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - Getting seated without unnecessary stress

Arrive at least 30 minutes before the show starts. That is not excessive advice for a ticketed stage performance. You need time to reach the venue, sort out your booking, find your seat, and settle in before the curtains rise.

Keep your booking confirmation easy to access. A recent customer who had purchased a VIP ticket reported being given a regular seat instead. The same customer said the activity provider’s phone number did not work, which made the problem harder to resolve at the venue.

I cannot say from the supplied information how common that problem is, but it is a sensible warning. Before you leave your hotel, check:

  • The show date and start time
  • The number of tickets
  • The seat category
  • The name of the booking provider
  • Any instructions shown on your confirmation

If you paid for a particular seating category, compare the confirmation with what you receive on arrival. If something is wrong, raise it before the performance begins, when there may still be time to fix it.

Another customer reported being refused entry despite buying a ticket. That is a serious issue, even though the reason is not explained. It means you should avoid arriving at the last possible minute and should keep proof of purchase available.

These reports do not prove that every booking has a problem. The overall rating is positive, and most of the available comments focus on the show itself. Still, ticket verification is the one part of this experience where a few extra minutes can protect your evening.

Photography rules and personal spending

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - Photography rules and personal spending

Flash photography is not allowed during the performance. Follow that rule closely. A flash can distract performers and spoil the view for the people around you.

The information does not say whether non-flash photography or video is allowed, so do not assume that every form of recording is permitted. If you want a picture, check the venue’s instructions rather than pulling out your phone during a number.

You may also want cash for personal expenses. Food, drinks, and other purchases are not included, and not all vendors may accept credit cards. The show itself lasts only an hour, so you do not need to plan a full meal around it, but it is still useful to have a small amount of cash available.

Who will enjoy this Phuket show most

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - Who will enjoy this Phuket show most

I would recommend the Simon Cabaret Show to you if you want:

  • A short, easy evening activity
  • A colorful stage production with lots to look at
  • Dance and music rather than a long spoken performance
  • Family-friendly entertainment
  • A scheduled attraction that fits into a busy Phuket itinerary
  • A polished show in or near the Patong area

It is especially suitable for first-time visitors who want a well-known Phuket entertainment option without committing to a full evening of dining or a much longer performance.

Families may appreciate the accessible format. The show is described as family-friendly, and the visual nature of the acts means children do not need to understand every lyric or spoken line to follow what is happening.

Couples and small groups may also find it an easy choice. At one hour, it can fit before or after dinner, though dinner and drinks are not included in the ticket.

I would hesitate if your main goal is an intimate local experience, a detailed cultural explanation, or a performance built around a strong narrative. The information provided emphasizes glamour, costumes, sets, and dance. That is the product’s strength, but it also defines its limits.

How to make the most of the one-hour performance

Phuket: Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket - How to make the most of the one-hour performance

Start by choosing your seat carefully when booking. If the system offers multiple categories, do not treat them as interchangeable. A better seat can affect how clearly you see expressions, formations, and costume details.

Arrive 30 minutes early even if you already have a ticket. Use that time to find the entrance, confirm the booking, and get settled. If you are traveling with children or a larger group, the extra time is even more useful.

Keep your phone on silent and avoid flash photography. Cabaret depends on concentration and timing, so small distractions can affect both you and the people nearby.

Bring cash for anything extra. Since food and drinks are excluded and card acceptance is not guaranteed, cash is the simple backup.

Finally, give the show a fair chance on its own terms. Do not expect a museum visit or a traditional dance recital. Watch it as a compact piece of popular stage entertainment, where the pleasure comes from movement, costumes, music, and the changing spectacle.

Should you book the Simon Cabaret Show?

Book it if you want a bright, polished, one-hour performance and value visual entertainment over a detailed story. At $25, the admission is fair for an evening show that combines dance, music, elaborate costumes, and theatrical sets.

I would be more cautious if your schedule makes arrival difficult, or if you are booking a VIP category and cannot verify the seating details. Arrive early, save your confirmation, and check your seat at the venue.

The show itself receives its strongest praise for talented performers, colorful costumes, and family-friendly entertainment. With those expectations in place, the Simon Cabaret Show is a sensible Phuket choice for an easy night out, as long as you treat transport, food, drinks, and seat upgrades as separate concerns.

FAQ

How long does the Simon Cabaret Show last?

The performance lasts one hour.

How much does admission cost?

The listed price is $25 per person.

What does the ticket include?

The ticket includes admission to the Simon Cabaret Show.

Are hotel pickup and drop-off included?

No. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.

Are food and drinks included?

No. Food and drinks are not included in the admission ticket.

How early should I arrive?

You should arrive at least 30 minutes before the show starts so you can find your seat.

Is flash photography allowed?

No. Flash photography is not allowed during the performance.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Can I reserve now and pay later?

Yes. A reserve-now, pay-later option is available.

More like this

Phuket Shows, compared.

The full Phuket Shows list →
Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 570 reviews· from $25

Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket

Read our review →
Simon Cabaret Show Entry Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★· 500 reviews

Simon Cabaret Show Entry Ticket

Read our review →
Siam Niramit Phuket Show Ticket with Dinner & Transfers
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 341 reviews· from $71

Siam Niramit Phuket Show Ticket with Dinner & Transfers

Read our review →
Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket with Transfer
★★★★★★★★★★4.3· 162 reviews· from $38

Simon Cabaret Show Admission Ticket with Transfer

Read our review →
Simon Cabaret Phuket Show Included Tickets and Transfer
★★★★★★★★★★4.4· 155 reviews· from $44

Simon Cabaret Phuket Show Included Tickets and Transfer

Read our review →
Carnival Magic Show Entry Ticket
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 34 reviews· from $79

Carnival Magic Show Entry Ticket

Read our review →
Siam Niramit Show with Optional Dinner Buffet
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 33 reviews· from $39

Siam Niramit Show with Optional Dinner Buffet

Read our review →
Carnival Magic Experience Dinner with Show
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 9 reviews· from $94

Carnival Magic Experience Dinner with Show

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Browse by the kind of night

Pick a stage, a dinner table or a dance floor.